Awards

awards

13 Emmys, 10 BAFTAs, 14 RTS and 4 Broadcast awards... and still counting 

 

  • (2016) Reality TV Awards
    • LIFESTYLE SHOW : Ellen’s Design Challenge (HGTV) (Won)
    • COMPETITION SHOW : American Ninja Warrior (NBC) (Won)
  • (2016) BAFTA
    • Best Television Drama : Hinterland (Won)
    • Best Actress - Mali Harries : Hinterland (Won)
    • Writer Award for the series : Hinterland (Producer-writer Ed Talfan) (Won)
  • (2016) New York Film & TV Fesitval
    • Gold Medal - Crime Drama category : Hinterland/Y Gwyll (Won)
  • (2016) Realscreen Awards 2016
    • Best Competition – Game category : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
  • (2016) Realscreen’s Global 100 for 2015
    • Global 100 list of top UK production companies : Mentorn (Highly recommended)
    • Global 100 list of top UK production companies : Magical Elves (Highly recommended)
    • Global 100 list of top UK production companies : A.Smith & Co. (Highly recommended)
  • (2015) 24th annual British Academy Cymru Awards
    • BAFTA Award for Factual Series : Adam Price a Streic y Glowyr (Won)
    • Gwyn Alf Williams Award : Adam Price a Streic y Glowyr (Won)
  • (2015) People Choice Awards 2015
    • Favorite Competition TV Show : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
  • (2015) British Academy Scotland Awards 2015
    • Current Affairs : Scotland Decides: The Big, Big Debate (Nominated)
  • (2015) Academy Award
    • Best Foreign Language Academy Award : Under Milk Wood/Dan y Wenallt (Nominated)
  • (2015) 6th Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards 2015
    • Performance Review: Code Red : Corporate Films and Videos: Human Resources (Won)
  • (2015) Royal Television Society (RTS) Scotland Award 2014
    • Referendum Programme category : Scotland Decides: The Big, Big Debate (Won)
  • (2015) 3rd Annual Reality TV Awards
    • Best Overall Show prize : Hell’s Kitchen (Won)
    • Best Guilty Pleasure : Hell’s Kitchen (Won)
    • Best Host : Kitchen Nightmares (Won)
    • Best Heartfelt Moment : American Ninja Warrior (Won)
  • (2015) Best Sport and Live Event BAFTA
    • Best Sport and Live Event : 2014 FA Cup Semi-final Hull vs. Sheffield United (Nominated)
  • (2015) 26th annual GLAAD Media Awards
    • Outstanding Documentary : L Word Mississippi: Hate the Sin (Won)
  • (2015) Realscreen Awards 2015
    • Non-Fiction – Arts & Culture category : Restaurant Revolution (Nominated)
    • Best Competition – Game category : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
  • (2015) WorldMediaFestival
    • Gold Award - Corporate TV: Learning category : The Workplace Essentials (Won)
    • Gold Award - Training: Learning Programmes category. : The Management Essentials (Won)
  • (2015) Reality TV Awards
    • Reality King : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best Host/Hostess : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best Guilty Pleasure : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best Competition Show : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best Editing : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best Creative Challenge : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best Shocking Moment : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best New Cast : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Best Overall Show : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
    • Bad Ass Crew : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
    • Best Host/Hostess : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
    • Best Competition Show : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
    • Outstanding Performance : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
    • Best Creative Competition : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
    • Best Feel Good Show : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
    • Best Heartfelt Moment : American Ninja Warrior (Nominated)
    • Best New Show : Wizard Wars (Nominated)
    • Best Unique Concept : Wizard Wars (Nominated)
    • Best Villain : Kitchen Nightmares (Nominated)
    • Best Shocking Moment : Kitchen Nightmares (Nominated)
    • Best Production Company : Magical Elves (Nominated)
    • Best Competition Show : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • Best Judging Panel : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • Best Host/Hostess : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2014) Broadcast Awards 2014
    • Best Independent Production Company : Mentorn (Nominated)
    • Best Multichannel Programme : Edwardian Insects on Film (Nominated)
  • (2014) Mind Media Awards
    • Best Factual TV programme : Diaries of a Broken Mind (Won)
  • (2014) World Media Festival
    • Gold Award - Training: Learning Programmes : The Balance Sheet Barrier (Won)
    • Gold Award - Corporate TV: Learning Programmes : Performance Review: Code Red (Won)
    • Silver Award - Education: Professional Education category : Successful Selling (Highly recommended)
  • (2014) Hollywoord Reporter
    • Hollywoord Reporter: #7 in Top 25 Reality PLayers : A.Smith & Co. (Highly recommended)
  • (2014) Marketing Excellence Awards
    • Best Automotive Campaign : Jaguar’s Your Turn Britain (Won)
  • (2014) Marketing Excellence Awards
    • Best Social Media Campaign : Jaguar - Your Turn Britain (Won)
  • (2014) Reality Wanted Awards
    • Best New Cast : Hell's Kitchen (Won)
    • Production Company (Nominated)
    • Overall Show : Hell’s Kitchen (Nominated)
  • (2014) SPORTS EMMY® AWARDS
    • Outstanding Sports Documentary : UFC Presents Ronda Rousey: Breaking Ground (Nominated)
  • (2014) World Media Festival
    • Training: Learning Programmes : The Balance Sheet Barrier (Won)
    • Corporate TV: Learning category : Performance Review: Code Red (Won)
    • Education: Professional Education category : Successful Selling (Won)
  • (2014) IVCA Awards
    • Best Learning & Development Communication : Performance Review: Code Red (Highly recommended)
  • (2014) Focal International Award
    • Best Use of Wildlife and Natural History Footage : Edwardian Insects on Film (Won)
  • (2013) GLAAD Media Awards
    • Outstanding Reality Program : The Real L Word (Nominated)
  • (2013) Broadcasting Press Guild Annual Awards
    • Breakthrough Award : Adam Hills: The Last Leg Channel 4 (Won)
  • (2013) NAACP Image Awards
    • Outstanding News/Information Series : Unsung (Won)
  • (2013) Reality Wanted Awards
    • Best Production Company (Nominated)
  • (2013) FIPA d'Or
    • Best Actress (Emily Watson) : The Politician’s Husband (Won)
  • (2013) Golden Globes
    • Best Actor (Musical or Comedy for Bill Murray) : Hyde Park on Hudson (Nominated)
  • (2013) British Film Designers Guild
    • Best Production - Simon Bowles : Hyde Park on Hudson (Won)
  • (2013) BAFTA TV Awards
    • Best Sport and Live Event : London Paralympics for Channel 4 (Won)
  • (2013) International e-learning awards (IELA)
    • Best business use of mobile learning : M-learning platform (Won)
  • (2013) European Science TV and New Media Awards
    • Best Presentation of Science in an Environmental Issue : Japan Tsunami: How it Happened (Won)
  • (2013) Broadcast Awards
    • Best Independent Peer Polls (Nominated)
  • (2013) Televisual
    • Best Independent Peer Polls (Nominated)
  • (2013) National TV Awards
    • Factual Series : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Nominated)
  • (2013) Emmy Awards
    • Outstanding Multiplatform Storytelling : Last Chance Kitchen (Won)
    • TV Academy Honors : Hunger Hits Home (Won)
    • Outstanding Reality Competition Program : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • Outstanding Multiplatform Storytelling : Last Chance Kitchen (Won)
  • (2013) NATPE
    • 6th Annual Innovator Award : Fashion Star (Won)
  • (2012) Taste Awards
    • Best Reality Series : Top Chef (Won)
  • (2012) Camerimage
    • Golden Frog (Lol Crawley) : Hyde Park on Hudson (Nominated)
  • (2012) The AIB's 2012 Award
    • Best Coverage of London 2012 : 2012 Paralympics for Channel 4 (Won)
  • (2012) Creative Diversity Network Awards
    • Best Comedy & Entertainment : The Last Leg for Channel 4 (Won)
  • (2012) Emmy Awards
    • Outstanding Reality Competition Program : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2012) GLAAD Media Awards
    • Outstanding Reality Program : The Real L Word (Nominated)
  • (2012) Movie Guide Awards
    • Epiphany Prize ( Most Inspiring Movie) : Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (Nominated)
    • Grace Award (Most Inspiring Performance in Movies) : Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (Nominated)
  • (2012) Producers Guild Awards
    • Producer of the Year: Live Entertainment & Competition Television : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2012) NAACP Image Awards
    • Outstanding News/Information Series : Unsung (Won)
  • (2012) British Independent Film Awards
    • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman) : Hyde Park on Hudson (Won)
  • (2012) Satellite Awards
    • Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Laura Linney : Hyde Park on Hudson (Nominated)
  • (2012) RTS Awards
    • Special Judges Award : London Paralympics for Channel 4 (Won)
  • (2012) Broadcast Awards
    • Best Independent Peer Polls (Nominated)
    • International Programme Sales : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Won)
    • Popular Factual Series : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Nominated)
  • (2012) Televisual
    • Best Independent Peer Polls (Nominated)
  • (2012) BAFTA TV Awards
    • Audience Award : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Nominated)
  • (2012) National TV Awards
    • Factual Series : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Nominated)
  • (2012) TV Choice Awards
    • Factual Entertainment Series : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Nominated)
  • (2012) Taste Awards
    • Best Reality Series : Top Chef (Won)
    • Best Food Travel Series : Around The World In 80 Plates (Won)
    • Best Food Program Web : Last Chance Kitchen (Nominated)
  • (2012) Teen Choice Awards
    • Choice Summer Movie (Comedy or Musical) : Katy Perry: Part of Me (Won)
  • (2012) NAMIC Vision Awards
    • Best Reality Program : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2011) CDN (Cultural Diversity Network) Awards
    • Best Regional/National Portrayal : Fishtown (Won)
  • (2011) MIND Mental Health Media Awards
    • Best Documentary Award : Tulisa: My Mum and Me (Won)
  • (2011) Television Critics Association
    • Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2011) ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
    • Top Television Series-David Vanacore : Hell's Kitchen (Won)
  • (2011) Factual Entertainment Awards
    • Best Presenter (Karl Pilkington for An Idiot Abroad) : An Idiot Abroad (Won)
  • (2011) Televisual Bulldog Awards
    • Best in Show : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Won)
    • Best Documentary : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Won)
  • (2011) Peabody Award
    • Documentary : For Neda (Won)
  • (2011) GLAAD Media Awards
    • Outstanding Reality Program : The Real L Word (Nominated)
  • (2011) One World Media Award
    • Drama Awards : The Promise (Won)
  • (2011) BAFTA TV Craft Awards
    • Best Sound: Fiction : The Promise (Nominated)
  • (2011) NAACP Image Awards
    • Outstanding News/Information Series : Unsung (Won)
  • (2011) Broadcast Awards
    • Single Documentary : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Highly recommended)
    • Best Single Documentary : Katie: My Beautiful Face (Won)
  • (2011) Producers Guild Awards
    • Producer of the Year: Live Entertainment & Competition Television : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2011) BAFTA TV Awards
    • Best Drama Serial : The Promise (Nominated)
  • (2011) RTS Awards
    • Best Drama Serial : The Promise (Nominated)
  • (2011) Banff World Television Festival
    • Best Mini Series : The Promise (Nominated)
  • (2011) DuPont Award
    • NOVA: Japan’s Killer Quake (Won)
  • (2011) Emmy Awards
    • Outstanding Individual Achievement In a Craft: Lightning Direction & Science Design : Hindenburg: The Untold Story (Won)
    • Outstanding Reality Competition Program : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • fdv : dvd (Won)
  • (2011) Relevisual Bull Dog Awards
    • Best documentary : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Won)
  • (2011) RTS Awards
    • Single Documentary : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Nominated)
  • (2011) MTV Movie Awards
    • Best Jaw Dropping Moment : Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (Won)
  • (2010) Foreign Press Association
    • Documentary of the Year Award : For Neda (Won)
    • Journalist of the Year Award (Antony Thomas and Saeed Kamali Dehghan) : For Neda (Won)
  • (2010) Emmy Awards
    • Outstanding Reality Competition Program : Top Chef (Won)
    • Outstanding Made for Television Movie : Endgame (Nominated)
    • Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2010) TV Collective Awards
    • Factual Talent : The Autistic Me (Won)
  • (2010) Royal Television Society
    • Best Single Drama : Endgame (Nominated)
  • (2010) American Cinema Editors
    • Best Edited Reality Series : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2010) Broadcast Awards
    • Best Single Drama : Endgame (Nominated)
  • (2010) Producers Guild Awards
    • Producer of the Year: Live Entertainment & Competition Television : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2010) Grierson Award
    • Best Drama Documentary : Endgame (Won)
  • (2010) Peabody Award
    • Endgame (Won)
  • (2010) Golden Globe
    • Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini Series or a Motion Picture made for Television, Chiwetel Ejiofor (Nominated)
  • (2010) Television & Film Awards, Nature & Wildlife
    • In The Womb: Extreme Animals (Nat Geo) (Won)
  • (2010) Cultural Diversity Network
    • Breakthrough Programme : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Won)
  • (2010) Broadcast Press Guild
    • Best Documentary : Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Won)
  • (2010) Beverly Hills Film Festival
    • Best Cinematography : Daredevils (Won)
  • (2010) Cultural Diversity Network
    • Breakthrough Programme : The Autistic Me (Won)
  • (2009) EMMY Awards
    • Outstanding Reality Competition Program : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2009) Astra Awards
    • Favorite International Personality or Actor – Gordon Ramsay : Hell’s Kitchen (Won)
  • (2009) NAACP Awards
    • Oustanding Reality Series : Project Runway (Nominated)
  • (2009) Producers Guild Awards
    • Producer of the Year: Live Entertainment & Competition Television : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2009) Rose d’Or Festival
    • Best of 2009 : I Survived a Japanese Game Show (Won)
    • Golden Rose in the Category of Reality Programming : I Survived a Japanese Game Show (Won)
  • (2009) Broadcast Award
    • Best Sports programme : BBC Horse Racing Grand National (Won)
  • (2009) World Media Festival
    • Training: Learning Programmes : Title:30 ways to make more time (Won)
  • (2009) TV Collective Awards
    • Factual Talent : The Autistic Me (Won)
  • (2009) Cultural Diversity Network
    • Breakthrough Programme : The Autistic Me (Won)
  • (2009) Emmy Awards
    • Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming : Project Runway (Won)
  • (2008) MM Awards
    • Best Use of Branded Content : Philips Shavers-Formula for Success (Won)
  • (2008) GLAAD Media Award
    • Outstanding Reality Program : Project Runway (Nominated)
  • (2008) Astra Awards
    • Favorite International Personality or Actor – Gordon Ramsay : Hell’s Kitchen (Won)
  • (2008) International Emmy Awards
    • Best TV Film/ Mini Series : Britz (Nominated)
  • (2008) BAFTA
    • Best Drama Serial : Britz (Won)
    • Best Single Drama : Trial of Tony Blair (Nominated)
  • (2008) Producers Guild Awards
    • Producer of the Year: Live Entertainment & Competition Television : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2008) Art Directors Guild Award
    • Excellence in Production Design Award - Award Show, Variety, Music or Non-Fiction Programming : Hell’s Kitchen (Won)
  • (2008) Cine Golden Eagle Awards
    • Professional Telecast News Division: Investigative : American Gangster (Won)
  • (2008) Emmy Awards
    • Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming : Top Chef (Won)
  • (2008) James Beard Award
    • Television Food Show : Top Chef (Won)
  • (2008) Central Ohio Film Critics Association
    • Best Overlooked Film : Air Guitar Nation (Won)
  • (2007) EMMY Awards
    • Outstanding Reality Competition Program : Top Chef (Nominated)
    • Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming : Top Chef (Nominated)
  • (2007) GLAAD Media Award
    • Outstanding Reality Program : Project Runway (Nominated)
  • (2007) Royal Television Society
    • Best Drama Serial : Britz (Won)
    • Best Digital Channel Programme Award : Trial of Tony Blair (Nominated)
  • (2007) Peabody Award
    • Peabody : Project Runway (Won)
  • (2007) Boulder International Film Festival
    • Best Feature Documentary : Air Guitar Nation (Won)
  • (2007) Victoria Independent Film & Video Festival
    • Audience Favorite : Air Guitar Nation (Won)
  • (2006) International Emmy
    • Best Performance by an Actor (Bernard Hill) : A Very Social Secretary (Nominated)
  • (2006) Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
    • Best Single Drama : A Very Social Secretary (Won)
  • (2006) BAFTA
    • Best Actor (Bernard Hill) : A Very Social Secretary (Nominated)
    • Best Current Affairs : Dispatches Beslan (Won)
  • (2006) Royal Television Society Awards
    • Best Single Drama : The Government Inspector (Won)
    • Best Drama : A Very Social Secretary (Won)
  • (2005) Royal Television Society Awards
    • Lifetime Award : George Carey (Won)
  • (2005) BAFTA
    • Best Single Drama : The Government Inspector (Won)
    • Best Writer : The Government Inspector (Won)
    • Best Actor (Mark Rylance) : The Government Inspector (Won)
    • Best Original Television Music : The Government Inspector (Nominated)
    • Best Children's Entertainment Programme : Rad (Won)
  • (2005) Podium D'or Georges Bertellotti
    • SJA Sports Programme : Channel 4 Ashes Coverage (Won)
  • (2005) Broadcast Awards
    • Best Sports Programme : Channel 4 Cricket- The Ashes (Won)
  • (2004) Grierson Award
    • Best Documentary on a Contemporary Issue : Terror in Moscow (Won)
  • (2004) Broadcast Awards
    • Best Sports Programme : Tour De France (Won)
  • (2004) RTS Television Sports Award
    • Craft and Design Judges Award : Channel 4 Cricket (Won)
  • (2003) Indies
    • Sports Award : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
  • (2003) RTS Television Sports Awards
    • Live OB Coverage of the Year : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
  • (2003) The Queen's Award
    • Queen's Award for Enterprise : International Trade (Won)
  • (2002) Indies
    • Sports Award : Channel 4 Cricket-The Ashes (Won)
  • (2001) EMMY Awards
    • Outstanding Non-Fiction Program: Special Class : Bands on the Run (Nominated)
  • (2001) BAFTA
    • The Category of Sport : Channel 4 Cricket (Won)
  • (2001) RTS Television Sports Awards
    • Sports Programme of the Year : Channel 4 Cricket (Won)
  • (2001) RTS Technical Innovation Awards
    • Innovation Applications : Hawkeye (Won)
  • (2000) Broadcast Awards
    • Live Sport : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
    • Sports Programmes : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
  • (2000) Indies
    • Sports Award : Channel 4 Test Cricket-The Ashes (Won)
  • (2000) Wheel Power Sports Awards
    • British Wheelchair Sports Foundation : Media Coverage (Won)
  • (2000) Sportel
    • RMC-Prix RMC : De La Melleure Illustration Sonare (Won)
  • (1999) BAFTA
    • In the Category of Sport : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
  • (1999) RTS Television Sports Awards
    • Live Outside Coverage of the Year : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
    • Production for Television : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
  • (1999) Production Solution Awards
    • Achievement in Live Production : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
  • (1999) Indies
    • Sport Award : Channel 4 Test Cricket (Won)
  • (1998) Indies
    • Best Sports Programme : Tour De France (Won)
  • (1996) Indies
    • Best Sports Programme : Tour De France (Won)
  • (1995) Indies
    • Best Sports Programme : Tour De France (Won)